Uni time =( Party time =D and free time =)

Trip Start Aug 02, 2010
1
6
26
Trip End Dec 22, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Sweden  , Stockholm,
Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Alas, my holidays have come to an end...after 2 months of no assignments, no projects, no midsems...uni begins again *sigh*  Guess I shouldn't complain =P I mean, after all, I'm in wonderful Stockholm on exchange, about to go to Brussels next weekend!!  How cool is that!?

So FINALLY, our dreaded Swedish exam came and went, and I admit, it was one of my least prepared exams EVER...=S  Total motivation loss >.<  Needless to say, that exam could've gone better, my essay sounded like it was written by a 5 year old: "I like to play music.  I play the flute and guitar.  I play flute in a band."  XD  Short sentences ftw!  Don't know if I passed or not but who cares, Jag kan tala lite svenska!  Mycket litet =P.  Det är bra! =D

Had a birthday celebration for my German friend, Janis the night after the exam...mmm Jägermeister tastes like medicine XD.  Was good, had my first corridor party there too, so many people in the common room and the noise!  Should check out the pics!

http://www.facebook.com/?ref=home#!/photo.php?pid=4739970&id=506458396&ref=fbx_album

And to top it off, the crazy Spanish people started doing some drinking song/chant/game lol I don't even know what to call it but it was hilariously fun! XD  Camarero!! Que??  CAMARERO!!!!!!!! QUE??? ....And somehow, they all end up singing???  @_@  Something like this....

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e_t2ZJtYbYU&feature=related

In fact, exactly like this haha since we did it on the bus on the way to the club/bar.  What must the poor, quiet, reserved Swedes think of us XP.  Anywho, it was a good night to be had by all, even if the club had some interesting song choices =P.  Happy birthday Janis!

So enough of that...back to study haha.  The classes here seem sorta similar, nothing crazy hard yet so I'm hoping it stays that way.  Unfortunately I already have my first big assignment, a corrosion report due by October, yeah yeah, it's far away but the fact that I have to work now...*sigh*.  Starting uni never seemed so hard, no friends (miss you guys! =P), no idea where anything is and having absolutely no motivation to study since all I can think about is traveling XD.  Ah I think my nerdyness will kick in soon, at least let's hope so or this my be a painful semester...

Btw, for those interested (so really Pat and Soony) I'm doing a corrosion subject (pretty much Maria's stuff with those stupid Tafel equations XD) and a materials synthesis subject (chain/step polymerisation 101).  Oh, and they have terms here like in high school so we do 2 subjects for half a semester and then another 2 the second half, weird eh?  Some poor British guy had chosen 4 subjects in the 1st period so he was wondering why his first 6 weeks were crazy packed followed by 6 weeks of nothingness XD (Thank goodness Yee-Ling pointed that out!)

Oh and to end it, went exploring in Djurgården today.  The place there is beautiful!  And so very green...ahh, I can't get over how green everything in Europe is!  Djurgården is a park on a large island in Stockholm and is almost completely parkland/forest, it's also the place to see the Vasa museum and Skansen!  So it's very important ^^  Lots of people seem to go for runs there and I can see why, some of the views are stunning and it's such a nice escape from the city.  Perfect for the summer day out and a barbie!  That being said, I can't wait for it to be autumn!!  Deciduous trees!  Ah, proper autumn colours, not just the maple trees by the streets of Toorak but an entire forest of red yellows oranges and purple!  droool...haha, ok, I'll stop but you'd drool too when you see the pictures...just need to pray for ONE day where it doesn't rain XD

Next entry, BELGIUM!  Get ready for chocolates, waffles and fries! =D

 
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

saNdra on

WAH! ya exploring activities never cease to amazing me!
but WHAT THE. THE PARTY ANIMAL CHUN IS OUT !! hahaha..
drinking and parties..hmm i hear that happens a lot on exchange lol..!

i like the sound of your essay,...sounds exactly like my year 12 chinese VCE exam LOOOL! hope you pass ^^ im sure you can =]

i like the toadstool picture ^^

take care!
and yay posts ^_______^

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: