3 soccer games and 1 Globetrotters game. :o)))

Trip Start Jun 17, 2009
1
Trip End Jun 21, 2009


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
my girls!!!!!

Flag of Brazil  , State of Sao Paulo,
Wednesday, June 17, 2009

My soccer week!! Also the Harlem Globetrotters

I went to 3 soccer games this week.

Game one was on a Wednesday night. I saw Corinthians play. They are the lower class team in town. So, the rich people say. They are the best team in the state of Sao Paulo right now. They are my favorite because the fans are crazy, just like me at FSU games. I wish I understood their cheers so I could say them. Anyway, I bought a good ticket this time. $50.00 bucks. I went to my seat and there was someone in it. Well, how do you tell someone to move when you don't speak the language??? You don’t. So, I sat next to him. I learned that a seat number does not mean a damn thing at a soccer game. Corinthians won the game 2 nothing and Ronaldo scored. That was great to see.

Game two was the next night. I got to go see the rich team. Sao Paulo. Tri Color!! Three colors. My girlfriend’s cousin Rony took me to the game. We had to buy scalped tickets. The stadium is very nice but the fans were disappointing. They are not that loud and when their team started to lose, they got real quiet. After the second goal by the other team, the fans started to leave. I wanted to laugh but I did not want to get beat up by who was still there!! The game ended 2-0 and the fans were upset. Some almost started fights with each other. I was glad they lost because they were going to be playing Corinthians on Sunday and thought that a loss would make for a big, high-tension game on Sunday.

On Saturday, got to go see the Harlem Globetrotters. Fabiola had gotten some free tickets from her work. I had not seen them since the late 90’s and they were not very good. This time they were awesome. They came out to the sounds of Sweet Georgia Brown and dazzled the crowd. It was a lot of fun. I was all set to buy a t-shirt but they were not selling anything. No programs, no shirts, no nothing!!!! What happened to Marketing???

On Sunday I was all ready for a big game. Two local teams ready to go at. The rich versus the poor. I got there early and the police had the riot vehicles ready to go. The police dogs were out in force as well. In fact, where I was sitting right between the Sao Paulo fans and the Corinthian fans. (sorta, There were two walls between us but it was where all the crazy fans would be yelling from) A police woman realized I was an American and thought it would be safer for me on the their side of the roped off area where the police were standing. So, I moved a little just in case. It was cool because I had a ton of room but I still wanted to be in the mix. The problem was that when the game started, the stadium was only half full. :o(( There were only 15,000 people there. Man was I bummed out. I wanted to see carnage now that I had police protection lol. The game was a good game. Sao Paulo came out swinging but could not score. Corinthians scored at the end of the half and the fans ran over to where I was and started yelling at the Sao Paulo fans. The police backed them up. Kinda fun to watch. I should have videoed it. Anyway, the second half was all Corinthians. They scored 2 more goals. Sao Paulo got 1 late but it meant nothing and the fans did not even get that crazy.

I loved the game but wished more fans had shown up. People here get scared of the craziness and don’t come to games when they are two local teams. I know I should be happy that nothing happened to me but I would have liked a little more energy. I guess I can look at it that I am alive to see more games. LOL

Slideshow Report as Spam
Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: