Cozumel

Trip Start Dec 18, 2012
1
26
28
Trip End Jan 29, 2013


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed

Flag of Mexico  , Quintana Roo,
Friday, January 18, 2013

I know my blogs have been crazy!! But I must say that my trip has been bazaar and crazy! I have had some pretty rough times! I am alive to tell my story! I have been couch surfing at a amazing persons house in cancun the past few days, i loved it, i am thinking anout asking if i could stay a few more days till my flight home back to usa.

a few days ago I was informed by a close close friends uncle that he could hook me up with a place to stay in Cozumel if I wanted it. I didn't take him 100% seriously. boy was I wrong!! He was soooooo nice to give he his points so I could stay at a resort called EL CID, here in Cozumel for the next 5 days!! I am totally blown away! The resort is amazing! It's beautiful! I have a suite so I have a kitchen and a living room two balcony's facing Caribbean! And big boats that are full of tourist! I hate tourist areas right in playa del Carmen! It takes you 15 to 30 min longer to get Amy where because you have people screaming at you to come look at there store!! It's horrible!! Cancun isn't that bad!! Taxi drivers are! But that is about it!
Well anyways... I said yes for the resort! Then I needed to figure out the cheapist way to get here. So paco from Couch surfing Informed me about these shuttle busses in front of ADO Bus station that take people to PLAYA DEL CARMEN for only $35. Pasos!! Which is cheap cheap cheap!!! So I found them and went! Got to playa, found the ferry! But!!!!!! There's a trick they will try to fuck u on price! Only get one way to Cozumel don't get two ways!! They charged $700 pasos for two ways, or $150
For one way. I almost bought two way, then said no no no just one way. And she was like ummmm. I was like NO!!! One way! Ill swim back if I have too! Then I saw the price difference and was like why!! Why would you do that?? That's wrong!! And I told her! I took my ticket and sat at a bar and talked to a couple from Ohio, they were also using a friends points for a week stay here in Cozumel! Finally 3:00pm boat got there! It's been a very very very windy nasty day! Cold kinda! So ride was rough a lady actually got sick!,
Got off ferry, and I new where hotel was because I saw it on google earth with Paco! So I new it was far! But it was early in day and I figured fuck it ill walk plus I didn't wanna pay a taxi! I walked 4 miles to hotel. Didn't seem like four miles at all. I guess because I've been backpacking every where for days! But b4 I got to hotel, this guy named ocean was chilling by his condo drinking beer and he said hola! And started speaking Spanish to me! I was like no I am American gringo and can totally speak English! He was very white so I new he could speak English! He is from Chicago! He tells hey!!!! YOU Wanna beer! I'm like hell yeah so he opens up his bag and gives he a can of beer, I sit and talk with him awhile it is his 17th time here, he has been here three months, he pays 300 a month for his condo right on beach. I saw the place! It's bad ass!! Well I had jut arrived and had been walking a little while and it was starting to get dark so I told him I was going to find hotel and chill for a while, he invited me to dinner! I said sure!! So I walked to hotel resort got in room, chilled for a bit and when back out, meet ocean and are dinner! He paid!! I tipped!! Lol! It was really cheap tho, two people food, 5 beers and two margarita 30.00 usd! An I still have food! After dinner we talked for a while he told me about some cheap places here and how I can get the hook up on a scooter for nothing and a bike to ride. I am going to get the bike tomorrow, so I can get to grocery store and buy me some cup o noodles!! And some
Rice! I have a kitchen so I can totally cook and eat very very very cheaply! Which is what I will do!
I took a hot ass bath in a amazing ass tub! It was pretty bad ass! Tomorrow I hope weather gets better. I am going to look
Around for snorkeling gear for cheap and snorkel. I also wanna dive at least once! That's what Cozumel is famous for diving! So I wanna do it!! I hope I get the chance! I am going to go to every diving place here on the island till I find the cheapest place!!

My Review Of The Place I Stayed



Loading Reviews
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: