Zoo, Asian district, Brazilian Pop Night

Trip Start Jan 03, 2007
1
8
29
Trip End May 31, 2007


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Brazil  ,
Monday, January 22, 2007

Oi!
So what´s been happening the past couple of days? More sightseeing! We spent the afternoon heading out to the local zoo. It was a bit far from where we were staying but luckily the subway was close to the location. To our surprise they had a pretty big zoo. It was 10x the zoo that we have back home. At first looking at their website they listed a lot of different animals. We thought it was just a gimmick to lure people there. If you guys ever went to the Vacnouver Zoo you´ll know what we mean.  But they actually had like 4sq/km of park area filled with tropical wildlife. We even rode in a van for a safari tour where you can hand feed some animals. The whole zoo took us around 3.5hrs to go through including the safari trip! Of course a lot of pics were taken...we felt like those National Geographic guys that were doing documentaries on animal behaviour. The most memorable were the monkeys. They made us crack up everytime cuz they´d be in such funny poses when they chill out. There was this one monkey hanging out on top of a tree while watching the park maintanence guy cleaning up his mess...we were just waiting for the monkey to shit in his hand and throw a fastball right to the guys face.  Unfortunalty that didn´t happen but was still funny. It was hilarious and somewhat ironic to see a human ´working´ for an animal. By the pictures, you can tell these guys had it made...ahh the good life. When we saw the hippos, i wish we had smellavision..they took a crap right in front of everyone while lying in the pool and just sat there...now would you like to bath in your own shit...i hope not...damn did that stink...smell like...hmmm...like SHIT!   After the zoo, we decided to check out the Asian district (Liberdade) in Sao Paulo..we wanted to feel like the majority again. Once again, the subway had a connection there so it was easy to find. If you didn´t know, Sao Paulo has the largest Japanese population outside of Japan...around 1.5mil people. So most of the Asian shops we saw were mainly Japanese. They even had a little street market outside, but it doesn´t even compare to the night market in Richmond. Anyway, after practically eating Brazilian food every meal of every freakin day, we finally got our fix in with a Japanese joint!  Woohoo!, Japanese peeps making japenese food! We were pretty damn happy when we got our bentos...WE MISS ASIAN FOOD!!! I´d be REALLY psyched if we ever found a Pho place cuz all we gotta say is `#1 w/ spring roll!´ Pho Dac Biet booyaka! *slobering*  You guys don´t know what you guys have back home...lucky bastards!  After our wonderful meal we thought, why not make our own asian dinner? No no, nothing complicated, no 10 course meal shit...straight up instant noodles with dumplings and fish balls! With some greens to balance things out of course ; ). The grocery stores pretty much like and T&T but smaller.  But I was kinda disappointed with their chili sauce selection. (Wylie loves is hot suace) Not that we were gonna buy any cuz we wouldn´t even use 1/10 of the bottle, but it seems Brazilians don´t have much taste with spicy food. Oh well, their loss. We went out the night before with a couple of Steve´s friends to the nightlife district of Sao Paulo. So you want to know how dangerous it is in Sao Paulo, well one of them got kidnapped twice and carjacked 3 times.  The other one got car jacked once...hmmm...makes east Hastings look like Club Med.  Anywas, after scoping out several joints which were mad busy, we finally settled in this restaurant/live bar. At first, I wasn´t able to get in because I was wearing a tank top, but the bouncer was nice enough to grab me one of their branded t-shirts so I can go in...an unexpected souvenir. We had dinner and a couple of drinks while watching two live bands doing popular Brazilian cover songs...they got songs about everything Brazil! And everyone in the place sang to the lyrics, except us of course.  Again lots of neck downs cause most of them are near the coast for some beach action.  Now so are we...to Florianopolis we go...yes we´ll get more booty shots for you guys...stop nagging us...have you guys ever heard of internet porn?  We´ll hook up the pics soon. Booyaka! 
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

elly85
elly85 on

OH MAN
KIDNAPPED?? Errrr... be safe. HAHAHA

=D wooooot stuff!!!

If you make your own food, make sure you wash and cook everything... in beer. Hehehehe

caroline4
caroline4 on

ooo Monkeys........
Where r the pic s of the furry things??? I cant wait to see em... Your trip sounds steller.. with lots of spooky stories. Enjoy the beach and allways ask for assitance when puttin on the lotion! ;)

keep smart

C

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: