Market street and shopping in the city of hills

Trip Start Jun 14, 2007
1
11
60
Trip End Oct 03, 2007


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  , California
Saturday, June 23, 2007

POLSKI:
Spalysmy do 10. Praktycznie przestawilam sie juz na tutejsza strefe czasowa. W poludnie udalismy sie do San Rafael, skad odplywa statek wycieczkowy, tzw. Ferry, do San Francisco. Byla nas 10tka, na 2 auta.
Wycieczka statkiem byla calkiem udana; wialo potwornie, wiec cieszylam sie, ze wzielam sweter ze soba. Widzielismy Golden Gate Bridge i inny bardzo dlugi most, ktory laczy San Francisco z Oakland; minelismy tez Alcatraz i po jakis 50 minutach dotarlismy ddo San francisco. Najpierw bylo widac mgle, potem wiezowce i wzgorza - coraz bardziej zblizajace sie w naszym kierunku. Wlasnie te wzgorza, a raczej miasto na wzgorzach, robi takie wielkie wrazenie. Nasunelo mi sie wtedy, ze rok czy 2 lata temu w zyciu bym nie pomyslala, gdzie bede teraz. Robilam to, co powinnam - z nowo poznanymi ludzmi z campu, zwiedzalam San Francisco, bylam po drugiej stronie globu.
W San Francisco najbardziej urzekly mnie te ulice, pnace sie w gore, w dol i znowu w gore. Pogoda byla idealna na spacer - troche wietrznie, przez co nie bylo czuc upalu. Ze zwiedzania zaliczylysmy targ przy porcie, a potem Market Street. Market Street ma chyba wszystkie mozliwe sklepy San Francisco ulokowane na 1 ulicy, wiec nasze zwiedzanie polegalo glownie na ekspolatowaniu i zakupach:-). W koncu byl to prawie babski wypad hehe. Po drodze minelysmy kobiete, ktora, powiedzmy, byla puszysta, a miala na sobie krotka sukienke, podkolanowki w paski wysokie obcasy. Dziewczyny zasmiewaly sie z niej przez reszte dnia i nocy.
Tamtego dnia zobaczylam zbyt malo, zeby powiedziec, ze widzialam San Francisco. I tak wiem, ze tu wroce. Urzekly mnie wzgorza, mosty... Wrocilismy na camp chyba o 22:30, plynac statkiem z powrotem do San Rafael i zaliczajac hiper market po drodze. Dostalismy w drodze powrotnej takiej glupawki, jaka rzadko mi sie zdarza eeek! Myslalam, ze mi przez Meksykancow z naszego campu przepona peknie.
W nocy dziewczyny rowniez dostaly ataku smiechu, totalny chichot.
W niedziele przyjezdzaja camperki i wszystko sie zmieni... Mam nadzieje, ze na lepsze!

ENGLISH:
We slept until 10. Practically I have already switched to California time zone. At noon we went to San Rafael where is ferry to San Francisco leaving from. There were 10 of us, spread out in 2 cars.
The Ferry trip was pretty good; it was terribly windy though, so I was glad I brought my sweatshirt. We could see the Golden Gate Bridge and another really long bridge that connects San Francisco with Oakland. We also passed Alcatraz and after 50 mins we arrived to San Francisco. At first I could see only the fog, then some skycrappers and hills - coming closer and closer towards us. These hills, or rather the city on hills, is so impressive. I thought then that a year or 2 ago I`d have never supposed where I`d be now. I was doing what I was supposed to - with new met friends from camp I was sightseeing in San Francisco, in the other part of the globe.
In San Francisco the most impressive to me were the streets, climbing up, down, and again up the hills. The weather was ideal for a walk - a little bit windy so we didn`t feel the heat. We started from the port and the Fisherman`s Wharf and then we wandered towards the Market Street. The market Street has possibly got all the San Francisco stores located in one street, so our sightseeing was based mainly on visiting the stores and shopping:-). In the end of the day it was almost a girly trip hehe. On our way we passed a woman that, lets say, was chubby, and she was wearing a really short dress, knee high socks and hills. The girls were making fun of her for the rest of the day and night.
That day I saw too little to say that I saw San Francisco. I know I`ll come back there anyway. I was under such an impression of hills, bridges... We came back to camp about 10:30 pm, first taking a Ferry back to San Rafael and then visiting a supermarket on the way. We were laughing to death on the way back, eeek! I thought ny stomach would explode because of Mexicans from my camp. At night the girls were gigling for really long, too.
On Sunday the campers are arriving and everything is going to change. I hope - to better!
Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: