A German turtle

Trip Start Jul 07, 2008
1
30
34
Trip End Aug 05, 2008


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Slovakia  , Bratislava,
Saturday, August 2, 2008

POLSKI:
Dzis byl dzien jezdzenia samochodami osobowymi, bo jest weekend i TIRowcy nie pracuja. Zaczelismy od dwojki Niemcow, potem byla m.in. mloda Wegierka mowiaca perfekcyjnie po slowacku, dzieki czemu moglismy prawie swobodnie rozmawiac. Nadrobila dla nas sporo kilometrow, i to na rezerwie, by wywiezc nas za jakies spore miasto. Poniewaz wysiedlismy tuz obok jakiejs pizzerii, postanowilismy skorzystac z okazji i zjesc obiad. 5 Euro za dobra pizze i mala cole, to jak na razie chyba nasz najtanszy posilek w restauracji, przynajmniej na tym wyjezdzie. Na koncu, spod granicy wegiersko-slowackiej, zabralo nas slowackie malzenstwo, dzieki czemu ucieklismy przed deszczem. Dojechalismy z nimi do Dunajskiej Stredy. Tam ja poszlam po zakupy do wszechobecnego Lidla, a Marcin pilnowal plecakow. Uciekajac przed deszczem, wsiedlismy w pociag do Bratyslawy. Tym razem ogladalismy tylko jej dworzec. Siedzielismy na schodach, obserwujac ludzi i bawiac sie w "zgadnij po wygladzie, z jakiego on/ona jest kraju". Calkiem zabawne, jak nie tylko po rysach, ale tez strojach, wyrazie twarzy, nie mowiac juz o jezyku, mozna okreslic, jakiej ktos jest narodowosci. Na przyklad Polaka rozpoznam na kilometr!
Przeszla jakas grupa mlodych ludzi i Marcin mowi "to sa Niemcy", a ja na to:"obstawiam, ze Austriacy". Nie wiem, skad mi sie wzielo. Za chwile slyszymy, mowia po niemiecku, ale z innym akcentem niz Niemcy. Czyli chyba mialam racje! "O, patrz, tamta dziewczyna jest podobna do ciebie!" - stwierdzil Marcin. "No, chyba tylko kolorem wlosow i oczu..."- odparlam. "Ty w ogole wygladasz jak taki niemiecki zolw" - chyba decydowal podziałać mi na nerwy. "Nie wiem co masz na mysli i nie jestem pewna, czy chce wiedziec. Tym optymistycznym akcentem zakonczymy ta nie prowadzaca do niczego dyskusje..." Typowy Marcin, przekomarzanki z "wyrafinowanym" poczuciem humoru z jego strony, ale juz sie przyzwyczailam. Tymczasem wsiedlismy w nasz nastepny pociag.

ENGLISH:

Today was a day of travelling with  passenger cars, because it`s a weekend and lorry drivers don`t work. W started with two Germans, then we stopped a young Hungarian girl speaking perfect Slovakian, which helped us to communicate with one another almost without any troubles. She made much more kilometers, being on reserve, just to help us get out of a pretty big city. Because we got off the car right next to a pizzeria, we decided to take the opportunity and have a dinner there.  5 Euros for a good pizza and a small coke makes it probably the cheapest meal in a restaurant so far, at least at this trip. At the end we were taken from the Hungarian-Slovakian boarder by a Slovakian married couple, that helped us out to escape before the rain. We got with them to Dunajska Streda. There I went for a shopping to omnipresent Lidl store, while Marcin was staying with our backpacks.
Trying to continue the escape before the rain, we would take a train to Bratislava. This time we were just watching the city`s railway station. We were sitting there at the stairs, observing people and playing the game called "guess from the look where she/he is from". It`s quite funny when you think about it, how well from not only facial features, but also the dress up style, making faces, not mentioning the language, you can tell which nationality somebody represents. For instance, I would recognize a Pole from a far distance!
There was a group of young people that passed by and Marcin said: "they`re German", where I said: "I reckon they`re Austrian".  I have no clue where I got this idea from. A tiny moment later on we could hear them speaking German, but with different accent that the Germans speak. So I guess I was right! "Oh, look that girl there, she looks alike you" - claimed Marcin. "Well, only by the colour of the hair and eyes we may look a bit similar..." - I answered. "You generally look like a German turtle" - he`s decided to get on my nerves. "I do not know what you mean and I am not too sure if I want to know. With such an optimistic accent we`re going to finish up this pointless discussion...". Typical of Marcin, banter with a "refined" sense of humour, but I already got used to it. Meanwhile we hopped on another train.
Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: