Start of an Incredible Adventure

Trip Start Aug 24, 2010
1
Trip End Dec 13, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Canada  , Nova Scotia,
Tuesday, August 24, 2010

    So this is my first post on my new blog. I'll start by saying wow its been a crazy summer, from graduation to Peru. Vegas to Lake Mead. Catalina to Halifax it has been one of the most action packed all out crazy summers of my life and I have a feeling things are just getting started. For those of you who don't know I am about to embark on a Semester at Sea, 11 countries in 114 days. Yup school on a cruise ship! Stoked I know. 
     The last couple of days I have been staying in Halifax,Nova Scotia and kinda just getting ready to embark on my journey, reading a book that I have known I needed to read for the last two months, writing graduation thank you cards from three months ago. Shoot I must lag hardcore, better set my alarm now so I don't miss the boat tom. :). O yeah and meeting a bunch of really cool people. Everyone's first question is where are you from, for all my Rude Boys and Girls you know what we tell um. I say "I'm right near the Beach Boyyyy". Haha its been cool alot of people from southern Cali because we know how to hold it down.
    I wanted to get this blog started and out there before I leave because as of two days ago I found out we have a whooping 125 minutes of free Internet on the ship the whole voyage. Then we can pay a cool 40 cents a minute after that. Crazy I know, now email is free but only on the Semester at Sea address which I will find out what mine is exactly tom. We can also go on certain websites like CNN and wikepedia I believe that does not go towards our minutes. So my plan is to email la familia and keep people up to date and I will try to upload my blog after every stop. I will already write out the entry and have pictures and videos all ready to load up from a usb drive. So I don't have to spend so much time at Internet cafes.
    Well thats about it for the moment, heres a link to the Semester at Sea website specifically about our current voyage. (That means click the words semester at sea peoples) on here is our itinerary as well as addresses to the ports we will be staying. If anyone wants to send me something cool what what. Also you all no how much I lag so I have an open schedule for all the countries so far, I mean I know things will fall into place but if anyone has suggestions or wants to do a little research of there own since my Internet minutes are slim to none be my guest. Like o Bobby you should really go to this cool place in Morocco ala (Sam) or Bob you should hit up this restaurant that doesn't serve monkey brain in China ala (Uncle Dean). You get the jist!
    Thanks to whoever is following and I do not care at all who you share it with the more the merry, its going to be a life changing experience and whoever would like to come along for the ride is welcome. Love and miss everybody back home already and wish me luck

Much Love Much Respect
Bobby   
Slideshow Report as Spam
Add Comment

Comments

Brooky :) on

I am sooo excited for you!!!! I know your gonna have a great time. Ill be following your blog forsure! Be safe. Love you and miss you already. Keep in touch.

kevin on

uhhh thank you cards, be safe have fun, always be safe. Stoked, I know.

Im Ron Burgundy?(jon) on

I know ur goin to south africa so i got 2 words for ya, AIR JAWS. I hear there is more then one place to get in a cage and kick it with some great whites. If you do it, get a waterproof camera. IV always wanted to see a pic of that

Tighe-yay on

Sup. So Camel Toe-Kers are in affect. We had a decent draft, i think with the 8 pick. Kinda Rough. Check it out. I got Kvon helping out so you dont need to worry as much as last year cause i think you will be occupied w/ shit and your internet mins are low. any ways...... get as much vaGEEN as you can.

love ya

tighe yay

tighe-yay on

tighe562@yahoo.com

Barbara and Ted Allen on

Bobby, we met you on the airplane and in Chicago with our daughter Kalin and her boyfriend Nick. We will be happy to follow you blog and wish you the very best on this trip. We are so proud of the so many amazing students who are on this trip. Enjoy!

Mom on

Where is your next post? We are waiting.
Love you!!

MOM on

BLOG...Spain..Morroco...Ghana??????? PICS????

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: