Travel prep...muy importante!!!!

Trip Start Unknown
1
22
23
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
portobelo hostel

Flag of Panama  ,
Saturday, March 19, 2011

Ok so holy shit there I was getting my shit together in Panama City ready to transition to the small port town of Portobelo in order to catch my boat to Colombia. At this point in my journeys, I'm transitioning solo. No big deal. Well when ur goin it alone, one of the precautions I always take is not to drink anything so as not to need the washroom; when you're solo, with no one to watch ur shit it can be quite difficult while heaving your bags around, let alone being caught on a crowded chicken bus! For some reason though a particular large craving for cranberry juice left me with a 'ah fuck it' mentality. Haha yea bad idea. Hopped in a cab to the bus terminal in panama city. Feelin good. Saw the banos...nope don't need 'em. Hopped on the bus to go to Colon, looking to get off early at the Sabanitas terminal so I can bypass the seedy town of Colon. Feeling slight pressure. Ignore it, and pay attention to the bus ride (had asked the driver to let me know when we get to Sabanitas).

Well, turns out we passed the Sabanitas terminal. I had asked the guy sitting beside me if we had arrived, said no and put his headphones back in, ok, maybe we hvent reached it yet. He gets off, I end up sitting beside a nice old man who has children in New York and Toronto. He informs me that we've passed it. Fuck. Buy he tells me that he will inform the bus driver when he gets off to show me where I need to go at the Colon bus terminal to get to Portobelo because it's too dangerous to walk around downtown. Ok, right on. So anyways, still feeling the pressure but in the midst of all the shenanigans I have to make sure I get to my bus. Get on my bus, filling up with ppl but manage to get a seat to mysel that fits me and my bag. Yesssss. Oh shit I need to use the bathroom...ask somebody around me to watch my stuff? More and more ppl filing on...hmm don't know about that. Try to find it myself and carry my heavy-ass bag with me? That could be tricky. Not an overly favorable place for me to be wondering around either considering I have no idea where they even are. Bus starts. Too late now! Stupid stupid freakin cranberry juice...

So the entire 20 mins as we sloooowly make our way out of Colon to head towards Sabanitas to Portobelo, I am literally writhing in my seat thinking how the fuck am I gonna make it two hours without peeing myself!! I'm not!! Ah fuck! Jammed packed with ppl upon ppl, these things don't exactly take rest stops. My saving liberty came with the fact that we hadn't passed the Sabanitas terminal yet when i asked the lady behind me, and that I had chose a spot relatively close to the front! But not after I had to literally squeeze through the sardine can of ppl with my six months worth of shit (which btw includes my backpack, barrel bag of food and valuables so it's always in front of me, and a newly acquired tent; yes I carry around a freakin tent, but I used it for the 3weeks I was at Pachamama and don't hve the heart to let it go cuz it's the first tent ive ever bought!). But I made it! Hopped onto another bus 20 mins later, and bc it was so packed had to stand with my big bag saying 'lo siento, lo siento!' as everybody trying to get off had to squish by me and my big bag until I found a seat (a nice enough local had but my other crap underneath his seat until I found mine). But as I was standing there, getting tossed around by the weight of my bag, the craziness of the driver, and the masses of ppl smooshed together, I couldn't help but freakin laugh at myself. Can't believe I did that to myself! Only me I swear...never again with the beverages before transition periods!!! Did I mention that it was pouring rain the whole time? Lol...yea.
Report as Spam

Comments

dad on

kid ... your gonna drive me crazy .. thats it .. no more trips alone .. dad is coming along.. you should see how white my hair is getting .. its called twins!!
i only read half your blog, than i quit .. than i thought .. no see's allright, there is still the other half of her blog to read yet .. so .. lesson learnt,right? and .. have fun sweety!!

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: