Nutty roads & BUSY day but we DID it!

Trip Start Sep 30, 2012
1
5
15
Trip End Oct 13, 2012


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
Teach Ceann Tui Ardara
Read my review - 5/5 stars

Flag of Ireland  , County Donegal,
Thursday, October 4, 2012

First FULL Irish for Bha - called the Short Fry - yousers! couldn't do that every day!  American and Welsh couple at breakfast - good chats about health care in USA lol.  Then off to the Giant's Causeway. 

 What an amazing thing Giant Finn McCool created.  The sun once again was shining brilliantly as we walked to and over Giant's Causeway - wonderful wonderful!!  Great hike down to the rocks - commentary on audio was really fun with all sorts of stories :) - what a fun way to start the day!  The stories/legends they have created about the camel shaped rock and Finn's shoe that really, really looks like a giant shoe. Pictures hopefully reflect the Beauty with a capital B.  Found 2 delightful books to read Zac. 

 Stopped at Bushmill's Distillery gift shop for a few gifts - R found a sweatshirt - yeah!!! no more "Wicked" sweatshirt that I was a tad weary of. 
Next stop was the famous Port Rush Golf Course for R to find a hat (hmm, and a sweater) with the logo on it.  Irish are pretty proud of their successful golfers this year!

Too full for lunch but needed something about 2:30 so stopped at a Super Value - heh - and a funny Irish lady made us fresh sandwiches. 

 Time to hit the road as we still had a good amount of territory to cover...decisions decisions, secondary road or main road (distance longer but....) Crossed into the Republic of Ireland (no longer in the UK) and roads were not as good, storm was looking ugly ahead....what to do.  Bit the bullet with R driving (no shoulders on these wee roads - very disconcerting sitting on the left - I swore we were heading for the field of sheep several times but in my normal quiet mode of course, didn't say a word to Rich....like '"HOLY Cr..... Richard!!!  You're heading for the ditch!!" um - that was the polite version.  His sense of humour is improving - "No I'm not..there isn't a ditch". 
Drove for about 2 1/2 hours - today and tomorrow are the longer driving days then we settle into short distances for the rest of the vacation.  My white knuckles have finally returned to normal :) Tomorrow I drive - yay!! 

 Made it to the very small town of Adara: "Best village to live in in Ireland 2012 award" and onto the specific directions to find our wee thatched cottage:  "Second left turning at 2 yellow houses close together" - ummm - what was a turning and what was a driveway caused us to go back and forth a few times down the same 2 km of road "then turn right at the small green mailbox" FINALLY success!!  "Go to the end of the boreen" I'll put up a pic of the boreen - basically a cow track!!  Gentle Paul and his 5 year old and 3 year old greeted us, made a cuppa and provided fresh cookies.  R fell asleep within minutes of stoking the peat fire in our fireplace.  Darling, darling little cottage.  I do lead us to the funniest of places.  Will bring many laffs when we are rocking in our rocking chairs in the years to come.  Drove to Adara, (about 10 minutes away) in the near dark to have dinner at Nancy's Pub.  The best fresh veggie soup ever!! as was R's creamless seafood chowder.  1/2 Guinness for me and 2 full for R to toast Tim's birthday and we were off back home with our chocolate digestives for Rich. 

 Will sleep like babies tonite!! 

My Review Of The Place I Stayed



Loading Reviews
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: