The Macarenca and Millipede's

Trip Start Unknown
1
5
17
Trip End Ongoing


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed

Flag of Tanzania  ,
Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Today started out the usual way, breakfast then getting on the bike! It was slightly more painful today as I haven't ridden a bike for awhile, also not on this terrain (basically…..rocks haha) but I still really like going to the school via bike and going through the village to see all the people.

I taught my second lesson today, I felt like it went much better than the 1st. I taught them some vocabulary words that went along with the story yesterday. I tried explaining the meanings more and using much more actions and pictures. I noticed when I graded their papers, they were getting many of the answers correct so I am a little more relieved. My teacher wasn’t there today so I a little nervous in that I had little guidance! But I made it ;)

During the students break they love watching us "perform" haha we do over and over the Macarena, hokey pokey, itsy bitsy spider, etc they just laugh and laugh. It’s the best. We decided to split the students into small groups and come with each of us to actually teach them the dances/songs. That was so much fun. They learned them quickly and now like to perform them for us all the time! They then sang us the Tanzania national anthem. It was so beautiful! And with the kids singing it… so adorable!! I am going to record it one day so I can show it and have it forever. So amazing. They also love high fives, we do them when they have to go back to class, so we are all swarmed with high fives and the kids saying “BYEEEEE” I love it. The rest of the afternoon I graded papers and observed.

On the way home, we saw some BABY COWS! They were so cute, just sitting here, eating their grass. Got some pics.. PROMISE they are on their way (THIS WEEKEND!)

After class here, we all decided to jump off of the “jedi” or pier that goes over the ocean, and that was a lot of fun. The ocean is the perfect temperature here, so it’s really nice to swim in!

Story of the night: My least favorite bug you ask? MILLIPEDE’s. eww. Guess what is very common in Africa? MILLIPEDE’s. They are everywhere here, they are really long and black with red legs. So, we were sitting around a table doing homework and just talking and having a good time. I jokingly say “guys, I think there is a little bug on my neck, it feels ticklish!” They all look at my neck in horror. Yep, you guessed it MILLIPEDE! They all jump away from the table and I’m just like, “SOMEONE HELP ME!!” finally one of the boys smacks it off with a notebook. And I have a mini panic attack. But everyone survived, including the millipede. Gross. (I have a picture of the actual millipede too… get excited for that)

Dinner was also an adventure! They brought us a big platter of seafood. I am happy to say I tried everything on it. Which included: Kalamari “crispy”, Kalamari “fresh”, a type of meaty fish, I think it was king fish andddd… OCTOPUS! Haha I actually liked the crispy kalamari, kingfish and the octopus. No joke, it was good, it tasted basically like chicken and was kind of spicy! Fresh kalamari was a texture thing..

Finally, time for bed!! To get up and do it all again. YAY! So so incredible here. I want to take a piece home for everyone else to experience too!!

LOVE YOU ALL
Report as Spam

Comments

Peaches on

Haha I wish I could have seen you be attacked by a millipede. Has Simba (fiber puppet) made a trip with you to the schools yet. If not, he should. Jino lako nani.

Your favorite air conditioner, j.k... I mean fan! on

You gotta teach them the Hokie Pokie! They will learn all the words for the body..."Put your left foot in, put your left foot out...." Shake it all about! You have to send me a recording of them saying your name, I want a new ring tone when you call my cell. Love today's post! Love you....Dad.

Schmam on

So I was getting ready to ask if the mosquitoes were a problem and today's blog made me LOL big time with the story of the millipede because I can just invision it! You are an entertaining descriptive writer! What's on the agenda for this weekend? Is there an excursion planned?
Keep on blogging! It is very mooooooving! ;)
xoxoxoxo

momma kate on

Thank you for letting us share your adventure with you. They are so lucky to have you and I know they are blessing you also. Can't wait to see the PICS!

Barb schroeder on

Really am enjoying reading all about your adventures. You are doing a great job and making a difference in the lives of many lucky kids.

Balabala's fav. older sister on

So you put me to shame today... I tried to call for John Smith to come and kill a mosquito in my apartment today. Anne told me I had to face my fears though. I guess I should be thankful that it wasn't a millipede. I love your stories! I've been sharing them with my friends here in Durham too. They are all so impressed with you, but they couldn't be more proud than me!

Grammy on

You won't need to miss the millipedes when you leave Africa. Just come to the lakehouse. The day after the exterminator left this past week, I had the job of gathering them off the floor -- most dead thankfully, but I did have to chase one down the downstairs hallway. But, you still can't wait to get here, right? Can't wait to hear how you have spent your first weekend at Fish Eagle Point.

Skeeters on

When you Gonna Teach Them "GO GATORS!" And the Gator Chomp!?

Skeeters on

I have kept you in my prayers and will contiue to do so, .........You, Your Companions, and OF COURSE, the Children.

I ask that the God Lord and His Legions of Heavenly Hosts, Bless ALL of you in your efforts to bring the Children Love, Knowledge and of course, your warmth!

Do you think you could take them ALL to Dairy Queen? LOL!

Chugga!

Wise One on

I think you should work on teaching the millipedes to macarena! The children would really love watching all those legs dancing!!

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: