Titanic

Trip Start Jun 30, 2004
1
27
51
Trip End Feb 14, 2005


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Fiji  ,
Friday, September 17, 2004

Hello all.

Leaving for Main Land again tomorrow. The weather has just started getting shitty. Last night, there was a HUGE downpour, so it's time to go. The english group and the isralies have moved on (most people are only here for a few days, but me I'm 9 days in total - I'm in no hurry), so now I'm hanging out with ze germans. A girl Ulrike and 2 german guys Martin and someone begining with T. They are all cool, with Ulrike being rather hot. They're all funny and again, they get the humour I am dishing out.

The other day we (Ze germans, 2 irish girls and I) went on a island hopping tour to Malolo and Malololailai, which was kinda cool, but I thought it was a bit rushed for F$45. We just ended up looking at other resorts, which I thought was a bit crap. You can kinda guess what they're gonna look like, they're gonna look amazing. Had a BBQ on Molololailai which also had a harbour, so there were loads of boats to gorp at. Some old dude collapsed on the pier and was carried off in an ambulence (looked like a camper van). We were guessing from Heat Stroke, as it was damn hot. I had my sun block on. After all the hopping, we went snorkelling off Sandbank Island, which is a small island of sand (You would think so right?). Only on the way to this Island, the weather decided to get pretty nasty, very quickly. So there is about 10 people in this TINY speedboat flying over waves, TALLER than the boat and landing with concussion. Yeah, it was pretty freaky. Everyone was soaked through. Didn't see the need to snorkel seeing as there was enough water in the boat. And of course, I was right at the front, being an idiot and cracking jokes, and I look back and everyones bricking it, including the skipper. Oh well, I did see a few rays swimming. That was worth it, but the weather was too choppy. Also, just behind Mana Island, is the Island that Tom Hanks filmed the movie Cast Away. You can go and see it for a tidy 45. No thanks. I saw the film.

Also went fishing as well, for the first time ever. And I caught a fish. I went with this bloke Mira from the Czech Repuclic, that I was sharing a room with at the time. Mira caught the first fish, and I didn't expect it to die as dramatically as it did. I thought they just hopped about a bit and then stopped breathing, but this fish was bleeding from the gills excessively EVERYWHERE. I was like "please die". I had claret all over me. I was shocked and felt really sad. Saying that, those feelings passed once I caught my fish. Whohoo. And I ate it. And it tasted fine.

Being fed on by mosquitoes constantly, despite bathing in repellant. I think they are being choosy, as the germans have none. I will be speaking to all of the mozzies parents respectly. Its really annoying. It looks like I have fleas, scratching every few mins.

Oh and I now know how to say "where are my car keys?" in Fijian, Hebrew, Norwiegen and Czech. That brings me to 7 languages. Ha ha ha

Heading off to Suva (the capital) for a few days, before going to the OTHER main island Vanua Levi on the recommendations of Scott and Lucy.

Aol account is still kaputt, so get me on baldtel@hotmail.com

or don't.

Tel
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: