Getting fat

Trip Start Jun 30, 2004
1
17
51
Trip End Feb 14, 2005


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of United States  ,
Friday, July 23, 2004

Well chuffed. Walked up to West Point Loma which is a little east of Ocean Beach (called OB by the locals and Tijuana is called TJ - go figure). Its still Ocean Beach, but the house are more expensive and mediterainian looking, where as everything in OB is like chalets, trailer houses and studio apts. Its was a cool walk, but I was looking for a sports shop. There I signed up for a PADI certified course in open water scuba diving. I really will be 'swimming with the fishes'. This has been something I wanted to do since I went to Greece nearly 4 years ago with my bud Glen. The course cost $145 which is fucking cheap compared to UK. It starts on the 3rd, so I'm gonna crack on with some drawing between now and then, so I have something to look forward to. It was something I knew that I wanted to do when I started this little journey of mine. Everything is included, except mask, snorkel and flippers. I'm sure I can cope with that.

Also saw my first Taco Bell (PS I don't know why I have a fascination with finding 'American' things, i just do - deal with it). Its a massive franchise over here like Burger King and Maccy D's, but its mainly Mexican food. I tried to find one whilst I was in New York, but to no avail. Caroline had advised that it was shit food, but i guess I had to find out. She had cooked a few quesadilla's at hers and they were nice. Can't really compare them to anything we have in UK. I got a meal of quesadilla, taco and coke. The taco was shit, the quesadilla was ok and coke is coke right? I agree. It was shit. The apple pie thing (mananda?) was cool. So now I know. Who wins out right? I still love KFC.

On my way back to OB, I walked down Newport Ave where all the shops and Bars are in OB. They had closed off the road and had a market in the street. There were little Mexicans playing music from 'Kill BIll' on the band pipes. How fucking cool. There were people having Llama rides down the street. Crazy. I had also had the idea of getting a guitar for my Birthday, but I couldn't find one in New York. I had a go on Becca's at her pad, but I wanted one of my own. Walked in to this 'hippy alternative' shop and found a bargain. There was a blue one for $79 (about 45 quid). it was sweet, but the dude behind the counter was like (cue stoner/sufer accent) "dude, you wanna check this one out man, its more expensive, but its plays sooo sweet" Pure genius. I haggled him to give me some free strings, picks and a strap and it was done. Later on, I sat on the beach, drinking beer(you can do that here), playing guitar with Pauls mate Treg. There was this little kid bopping away to my improvised Nirvana. Awesome. Stayed on the beach until the sun went down over the pacific (thats sounds so fucking cool). The only downside to the whole thing is that I have to drink beer as nowhere sells any decent form of cider.

Maybe I should brew my own. Ha ha ha.
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: