The Hangover and Feast Take Two (Kielce, Poland)

Trip Start Jul 28, 2012
1
3
5
Trip End Aug 18, 2012


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of Poland  , Southern Poland,
Friday, August 3, 2012

The morning after….hmmmmm what can I say more then, HANGOVER!!!!!

I wasn't the only one feeling the effects of the night before everyone was, including the hometown folks who were used to this kind of night. I have to say though while lol that Bob was definitely the one suffering the most the morning of, so much so that he was unsure if he would even be able to make it for brunch at 11am, that’s how bad he was hurtin. I think he soon realized that his liver was no longer 25 years old; its alcohol-metabolizing rate had drastically decreased over the years. I felt his pain, because I was also fighting a massive headache and I am 25 years old, so I could only imagine how he was feeling when he woke up at 10:30am on that beautiful Friday morning haha.

           Again we started off the day with a beautiful breakfast at aunt Lucyncha’s place, where we were greated with an amazing spread and coffee and tea. We were told then updated on the plan for the day and headed out.

            The first event consisted of visiting an old castle situated a little outside of Kielce. They were ruins but we got to go up into the observation tower for a great view of the surrounding landscape.

            After viewing the castle and shooting a bit of bow and arrow in between haha, we were off to the second part of the day, which consisted of 3 family suppers, as everyone wanted to have us over into their homes.

            The first visit was at aunt Barbara’s place. It was very nice we enjoyed some food and drinks outside, as it was very nice and sunny. It had a beautiful view of the countryside and was very quiet and peaceful. I think dad missed the country when he was there.

            The second visit/supper was at Grampy’s brother place, which was quite special as he still lived on the land that Grampy Adamczyk had been born and raised on. Quite an experience I think, especially for Dad, Lucy and Bob to finally be able to see where their father was from and where their roots began. While enjoying more delicious Polish home cooked food and vodka of course haha, we were able to ask more questions about Grampy Adamczyk as a young man in Poland, how he was, what type of a boy was he growing up and what they knew about him landing in Canada after the war. I think a lot of questions that many of the family members around that table had had for many years got answered that night, and it was a good breath of fresh air to finaly put the missing links together.

            Finally, it was the last supper of the night. It was dad’s cousin Sceczich (pretty sure Im not even close to the right spelling but it’s the best a I can do at the moment) birthday, so it was a celebration at the same time. By this point we were pretty full from the two other suppers, but I did my best to try the delicious food that they had cooked for us and made an extra effort to put down a couple more shots of vodka, because as I had said it was a celebration and I couldn’t let the birthday boy cheers himself.

            After a couple of perogies, cold meats and desert I could physically not put another piece of food into my mouth. I took my last shot of vodka and called it a night. As I sit there, carrying my food baby, as I like to call it, I begin to fade. I notice that I am not the only one. It had been a long day and a busy one. Considering the night before, it was time to go to bed. We said our last goodbye’s to the family as we were headed to Auzwhitch the next day, and were going staying in Krakow that night. I promised them that I would be back, as there was not enough time.

            So till next time J

Andrew and John
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: