Blinked and almost missed Kaponga!

Trip Start Apr 21, 2010
1
12
21
Trip End May 31, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
Chopz's Car... still decked out in 90 Mile Beach sand.

Flag of New Zealand  , North Island,
Sunday, May 9, 2010

Well, yesterday we woke up and Chopz took me to, what he explained, was like the equivilant of Kin Coulee in Medicine Hat. A park within the city where everyone goes for walks and bike rides, etc. So he takes me to Pukekura Park, something that looks NOTHING like Kin Coulee. It looks like a rainforest with birds chirping, lots of amazingly pretty green things, ponds, waterfalls.... Yeah. It was ri-friggin-donkulous. Okay Leaine, Hoose and Jill. We need to go for walks HERE because.... damn. Dirty fighting: NZ style.

Then it was off to the port where we met up with Willy and Bing. Have I mentioned how much the people down here rock?? Because they do, We picked up some groceries and some Radler (yums!) and came back home, where we had a Jenga matchup. It was hilarious. Drunk Jenga may be one of my new favorite games. Then Batsey and Rebecca arrived and we went to a BEAUTIFUL resteraunt called Arborio along the sea. Then I met a lot of other new people who are awesome as well, and we went to another pub and a club. I don't really remember much about the club. Quite frankly, I don't remember much after the pub. But by the size of my gargantuan NZ style hangover this morning, it was obviously a good time. And it was! Great new friends and A LOT of laughs!

So this morning I awoke praying for the sweet release from my life. New Zealand Drunk is a whole nother level of Drunk. It's not sloppy, it's just DRUNK. And does it ever HURT the next morning. After dragging my fat melon out of bed, I was reminded of some events of the evening previous with the inquiry from my loving man saying,  "Uh, hun, you didn't happen to change my facebook status last night did you? Because I'm pretty sure I didn't write 'Shenan Brynn Cheshire. I smell like farts and like little boys, Wanna come play with me?" LMAO At least during the bitter ends of New Zealand Drunk, I'm still sharp enough to be clever. And it's a good thing that Chopz has a wicked awesome sense of humor. Love!

So we hit the road for a tiki tour. He tried to shove an Anderson Pie down my word-hole, but since it was now the "Trying Not To Puke" Hole, I got a few tastes of it but that was about it. I'm surprised I could taste anything, I thought that I had killed my taste buds last night. But can I just tell you, that I have already made Shenan promise that I'm going to get an Anderson Pie tomorrow. Because.... DAMN. YUM YUM IN MY PIE HOLE. DE-FRICKEN-LICIOUS. So NOW I get the fascination with the pies. At least, the steak and cheese one. I really don't understand mince yet. It just looks like meat jam.

We headed around the coast, all the way around Mt. Taranaki. It's a pretty mountain! And it's naked. LOL. Got to Kaponga where we put flowers on Shenan's mom's grave for Mother's Day, and flowers for Gregory and Shane's mom as well. Then he took me around Kaponga. So 1 minute later, saw all the schools, all of the KSK boys' places, and we were taking pix of the pub. LOL Then we began driving up Mount Taranaki. Which is SO COOL because it looks like something out of a fairytale. We walked up to Wilkies Pools Trek, didn't quite get there because the air got so thin and I didn't have my ventolin, so I was worried that Shenan was going to caveman style drag me down the mountain as fast as he could after I passed out from an asthma attack. But it was an INCREDIBLE hike. And then he showed me Dawson Falls. All I can say is, wow. Seriously, it was the most beautiful thing I've ever seen. And the time we spent there will remain in my heart forever. Amazing day, amazing sight, amazing company. *sigh*. Testicles. (Hey, I gotta lighten the mood somehow. This is supposed to have humor in it! LOL!)

After this, we went back to Kaponga Tavern, where we met the local furniture. LOL! Dave, Ben Sr and Pat. Three older fellas that knew young Chopz, and have been in that tavern since Mt Taranaki's formation. VERY cool guys, they were funny, and it was wicked-cool to get an insight to Chopz's youth, especially while sitting in the Tavern that Shane's dad Wayne and Anne used to run. Then back to New Plymouth, but of course, not before we stopped in Stratford for some more Hokey Pokey. Good god. We need to import this shit by the drum.


Now we're going to settle in and watch a movie. I see that Detroit is out of the playoff run. *snort* *chuckle* *guffaw* that's a tragedy. CHUR BRO! (Do I sound kiwi enough yet? LMAO!)


Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: