ADVENTURE CENTRAL!

Trip Start Apr 21, 2010
1
8
21
Trip End May 31, 2010


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow

Flag of New Zealand  , North Island,
Monday, May 3, 2010

THIS COUNTRY EFFIN ROCKS!!!! Started the day with ZORBING!!!!!! OH MY GOODNESS!! It's even more fun that it sounds. So, for those of you who don't know what the wonderful world of Zorbing is.... basically you get to roll down a hill in an inflatable hamster ball. EPIC. Starts with a whole waiver thing, then up the hill, where you have to dive Superman-style into this giant ball of fun. While inside, they took a huge firehose and shot warm water into the thing with you!! So you already know, this is effin great. Then they zip the door shut, and tell you to stand up (Ya right!), and start walking your hamsterball down the ramp. As soon as that bastard starts rollin down this ramp, you immediately fall on your ass into the warm splashy water. Now. Picture This: If you were to stuff yourself in a giant front loader washing machine, and fill it with warm water, That's about the closest thing to the sensation you get as I can describe. You're just tossed back and forth in this ball of fun, while it rolls and bounces down the hill, and you have no control and can't stop laughing your ass off. SO MUCH FUN! It was even better than I expected!! Shenan and I shared a ball. It was bloody great.


Then, on a whim, we decided to go up the gondola to Skyline luge. You buy your tickets for the gondola and everything at the bottom. I don't know if it was the adrenaline of just having been thrown down a hill in a bouncy ball, if it was the ignorance of what we were getting ourselves into, or both. But we purchased tickets for the gondola ride, 2 luge runs and the sky swing. Went up the hill in the gondola, and started with the luge. Which is just a STUPID amount of fun! Your own little gravity propelled go-kart, and a windy racetrack, and you're on your way! BLOODY GREAT!! In fact, Shenan and I laughed so hard and had so much fun on it, that we bought 2 additional runs right then and there. LMAO! It was great, you should see how much air I can get when I don't put on the brakes. And when I raced Shenan, i totally beat him. LOL I rule. I even have the photographic evidence to prove it. Shenan threatens to burn it, he doesn't realize how wily I am.


Then we go to the sky swing. You see, I thought that it was just like, a pod that you strap you in and swing you around over the mountain, much like a more freebased gondola or something. Oh no. OH NO. Not that AT ALL. Nope. They strap you in this son-of-a-bastard, pull you... oh, 50 meters into the bloody air backwards until you're horizontal, and give you a pullstring release. Then you bloody freefall forward, 120kph, swinging your way over the freakin mountain. Holy mother of all things sacred. It was the scariest damned thing I've ever experienced in my whole bloody life. I did not throw up, but my throat is raw from screaming. And it wasn't the kind of, "DAMN! This is so much fun! I'm screaming cuz this is so much fun!". It was "HOLY KIWI SHIT, I'M SO TERRIFIED RIGHT NOW THAT I WILL DIE AT THIS MOMENT" screaming. Oh, and there's video. I think you can see the exact moment where I shat myself. Shenan did a lot of excited talking, swearing and puppetry with his hands. This is his defence mechanism for "I'm scared shitless too". LOL I can't believe he got me to do it, if I would have had ANY IDEA of what it actually was before they strapped me in that bitch, I probably would have run for the gondola down. But I'm SO HAPPY that I actually did it, it was an adrenaline rush like no other, and Shenan said he's proud of me. The cheeky bastard. LOL! Naw, he didn't realize what it was either until we were strapped in. at least that's what he says. humph. LOL!

So YEAH! Good day of adventure and fun! So now we're off to dinner! Hope all is well back home, love you all, send my things, I'm staying! ..... Or... not...... ;-)
Slideshow Report as Spam

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: