To infinity and beyond!

Trip Start Feb 21, 2012
1
15
59
Trip End Sep 20, 2012


Loading Map
Map your own trip!
Map Options
Show trip route
Hide lines
shadow
Where I stayed
Aflia's Bungulows
Meno Smiles

Flag of Indonesia  , West Nusa Tenggara,
Saturday, April 14, 2012

We spent three days in Gili Trawangan, which is the island furthest away from Lombok. It is the busiest of the three mini paradises with many bars and restaurants. For a little escape a la Robinson Crusoe we then hopped over to Gili Meno, the smallest and most quiet island. The beaches there are like out of a catalog, shallow turquoise water and white sandy beaches. We enjoyed the peace and quiet and just relaxed for a couple of days. From there we wanted to move on to Gili Air, so we took a boat there in the morning... but then, in the afternoon, another one back to Gili T. We just couldn't find any cheap and decent accommodation. Maybe we were also a bit too spoiled from our place on Gili T., so this was our final destination. Accommodation on Gili T. is very cheap, we are paying 12,50 Euros together for a room with en suite (included is also a TV and DVD player and, yeah, we gladly indulge in this luxury :)). It is not a big deal that we only spent some hours on Gili Air, we wanted to do our diving course there but it turns out that Gili T. is just as suitable. 

And that brings me to the next big subject: diving!! Yep, today we successfully completed our first dive and believe me the "successful" was no given for me when I woke up this morning. 'Scared' is my middle name, I am pretty much scared of anything that might be included in the whole diving experience: deep water, sharks, closed spaces, not being in control... So I was pretty much sh***ing my pants on the boat on the way to the dive site. The fact that our diving group (consisting of 3 people) was dropped of and then left in the water didn't really increase my comfort level. So there we were Jack, the instructor and I and a descending rope attached somewhere at the bottom of the sea. We descended slowly clinging on to the rope, one meter, two meters... I didn't get much further cause of the stabbing pain behind my eyes, I thought they were gonna pop out, but I had been equalizing my pressure. So everyone up to the surface again, relaxing for a bit and another try. I tried to comfort myself: just breathe, equalize, don't panic, breathe, equalize, don't panic... I was concentrating on not collapsing from a mixture of fear and the still stabbing pain until we stopped decending, the pain faded and I opened my eyes. I was blown away! I was diving and it was the most amazing thing ever. Like someone had put me into an aquarium in the Sealife Centre, fish, fish, fish a squid more fish and then as a finale a turtle. We spent 40 minutes under water but it felt like only 20. I can't wait to do it again tomorrow!

xxx
Slideshow Report as Spam

Comments

Jack and Jenna on

If anybody checks this out, there are now photos uploaded to "A little bit of heaven" blog. Due to a mix up the photos took a little longer then planned to make live. Enjoy.

Isa on

haha, ich kann mir Jenna bildlich vorstellen :D schön, dass es letztlich geklappt hat!!! enjoy :)

Add Comment

Use this image in your site

Copy and paste this html: